Timothy Cook

OTHER NAMES: TARTUWALI

BORN: 1958

REGION: MELVILLE ISLAND

DOMICILE: MILIKAPITI

COUNTRY: GOOSE CREEK

LANGUAGE: TIWI

SKIN GROUP: MARNTUPUNI

Timothy Cook’s art sits firmly within Tiwi tradition, echoing the vigorous styles of other great artists working at Milikapiti on Melville Island, yet many things set his work apart. Since his first solo show at Aboriginal & Pacific Art Gallery in 2002, Timothy has constantly developed and refined his style, as is evident in the assurance and clarity of his work, most of which address the Kulama ceremony but all from an original perspective.

Timothy was the 2012 winner of the 29th Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Award.

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2002 Aboriginal & Pacific Art Gallery, Sydney

2003 Aboriginal & Pacific Art Gallery, Sydney

2004 Tartuwali - Come To George Street, Aboriginal & Pacific Art Gallery, Sydney

2005 Tartuwali apapirraya (the shark goes south) Aboriginal & Pacific Art Gallery, Sydney

2006 Timothy Cook, Melbourne Art Fair, Aboriginal & Pacific Art Gallery, Sydney

2008 Timothy Cook, Seva Frangos Gallery, Perth

2008 Timothy Cook - New Paintings, Aboriginal & Pacific Art Gallery, Sydney

2010 Timothy Cook - Aboriginal & Pacific Art Gallery, Sydney

2012 Timothy Cook - New works, Aboriginal & Pacific Art Gallery, Sydney

2014 Timothy Cook - Kulama, Aboriginal & Pacific Art Gallery, Sydney

For Timothy's full CV, please contact the gallery